Data protection and cookies

Bisnode processes your personal data solely in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. The applicable regulations, and specifically the Swiss Data Protection Act, are incorporated in all information services of Bisnode.

Purpose and scope of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement describes which personal data we collect when you use the Bisnode Site, how we collect this data and for which purposes Bisnode uses this data and discloses it to any third party.

By using the Bisnode Site, you agree to Bisnode collecting, using and sharing your personal data.

How we use the data we collect

When you visit a Bisnode Site, or request or use services (e.g. the newsletter) offered on a Bisnode Site, we collect personal data about you. In addition, we store information on any e-mails and attachments you open together with e-mails. We use this personal data in order to improve the quality of the products and services we offer to our customers, and to administer the address data of companies and individuals with whom we maintain business relations.

The Privacy Policy of Bisnode D&B Switzerland Ltd. applies to the collection and use of further personal data.

Security of data transmission

Please note that data transmitted via an open network, such as the Internet, or via an e-mail service, can be viewed by anyone. Information transmitted via the Internet (such as online forms), as well as contents received online may in some circumstances be transmitted via networks by third-party providers. Bisnode cannot provide any warranty for the confidentiality of messages or documents transmitted via such open or third-party networks.

If you disclose personal information via an open or third-party network, you should be aware that your data may be lost or a third party may potentially gain access to this data and, consequently, collect and use this data without your consent. While in many cases the individual data packages are transmitted in an encrypted format, the names of the sender and recipient are not. Even if both the sender and the recipient reside in the same country, data transmission across such networks frequently also occurs, without monitoring, via third-party countries, including countries that may not afford the same level of data protection as the country in which you are resident. We do not assume any responsibility for the security of your data during transmission via the Internet and we do not assume any liability whatsoever for direct and indirect losses. We request that you use other means of communication, should you consider this necessary or reasonable for security reasons.

The personal data you transmit is protected by encryption methods that meet the latest security standards. In spite of extensive technical and organisational security measures, data may be lost or intercepted and/or manipulated by unauthorised persons. Bisnode implements appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to prevent this from occurring within the Bisnode system. However, your computer is outside of the security area controlled by Bisnode. Therefore, as the user it is your responsibility to inform yourself of the required security precautions and implement appropriate measures in this regard. Bisnode does not assume any liability whatsoever for damage you might incur as a result of data loss or manipulation.

We may transmit data you provide in online forms to third-party companies for the purpose of processing orders.

Sharing personal data

We use the personal data of our customers or former customers solely for the abovementioned purposes and we only share this data with third parties with the consent of the data subject or to the extent that this is permitted or required by law. If we believe that certain products or services might be of interest to you, we will share your personal information with affiliated companies of Bisnode, provided this is permitted by the applicable laws.

To the extent permitted by law, we may also share this information with companies providing services on our behalf. These service providers are obliged to treat this information as confidential and to use it solely for the purposes for which this information has been provided. Certain countries have stricter data protection regulations; therefore, in those countries your personal data must not be shared with other individuals or companies, including affiliated companies.

Protection of your personal data

Access to personal data is restricted to those employees, agents and third parties who need to know this information for the purpose of providing products and/or services.

We use physical, electronic and process-specific security measures to protect personal data. This includes the use of firewalls, personal passwords as well as encryption and authentication technologies.

We store your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws as well as any legal obligations to preserve records, for as long as this is required. On request we will notify you in writing whether we store any personal data about you and, if so, which data we store. If, in spite of our efforts to ensure that the data we store is accurate and up-to-date, any of the information is inaccurate, we will rectify this at your request.

Data protection regulation for applicants

Here you can find our data protection regulation for applicants

Cookie notice

The Bisnode Site uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your browser when you visit our website. You browser sends the cookie back to us the next time you click one of our pages. The cookie contains a serial number, which enables us to see whether several successive website visits originated from the same computer. The cookie does not contain any personal data and does not enable us to identify a specific person.

We primarily use cookies in order to reliably determine the number of visitors to our website and the duration of each visit. To do so, we use a statistics program on our web server.

If you do not wish to agree to the use of cookies, you can set your browser to decline cookies. You can also change your browser settings to let you decide in each individual case whether to accept cookies or not. In this case, a dialogue box appears each time a server wants to store a cookie on your computer, asking you whether you want to accept the cookie or not.

If you don’t accept cookies, we cannot guarantee that all pages on the Bisnode Site will function properly.

 

Bisnode uses cookies from the following third-party providers

Google Analytics and remarketing tags

Bisnode uses Google Analytics, including Google remarketing tags on its websites. They are services provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043/USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, enabling us to analyse your use of our website. While the information on your use of this website, which is generated by the cookie, is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and is stored there, IP anonymization (IP masking) is enabled on this website. As a result, when you access this website from within member states of the European Union or from other contracting states to the Treaty on the European Economic Area, your IP address is shortened by Google prior to being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Google processes the information collected by the cookie on behalf of Bisnode to evaluate your use of this website, to compile reports about the activities on this website and provide additional services associated with the use of this website to Bisnode. In addition, Google may pass on this information to a third party, where this is required by law or where a third party processes this data on behalf of Google. Third-party providers, including Google, advertise on other websites and use the stored cookies in particular to place adverts based on your previous visit to the Bisnode Site.

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the context of Google Analytics is not linked to other data by Google. You can prevent your browser from storing cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser software (see above, section “Cookies”). Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of the data relating to your use of this website (including your IP address), which is generated by the cookie, and the processing of this data by Google. To do so, download and install the browser plug-in available at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. In addition, Bisnode uses Google Analytics to evaluate data from AdWords and the DoubleClick cookie for statistical purposes.

If you don’t want us to do so, you can deactivate this via the ads preferences manager at http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de. For further information on the terms of service and on data protection within the context of using Google software, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Google Adwords conversion tracking

Furthermore, Bisnode uses Google conversion tracking on its website. This means that Google Adwords places a so-called “conversion cookie” on your computer, provided you were taken to our website by a Google advert. Conversion cookies become invalid after 30 days and are not used to identify individuals. If you visit certain web pages of a Google Adwords customer and the conversion cookie has not yet expired, both Google and the customer can identify that you clicked on the advert and were redirected to a Bisnode Site. Each Adwords customer is assigned a different conversion cookie.

Conversion cookies cannot be traced via the websites of Adwords customers. The information collected by means of the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Adwords customers who decided to use conversion tracking. Adwords customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their advert and who were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag embedded in it. However, they are not provided with any information that could personally identify users. If you do you not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can decline the cookie that needs to be placed for this purpose – for example via your browser setting, which generally deactivates the placing of cookies. To view Google’s data protection statement on conversion tracking, visit https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/1722022?hl=de.

SnapEngage Chat

In order to answer your queries as quickly as possible, Bisnode offers you the option to contact the company by web chat. The web chat software is operated via an external system by SnapEngage, LLC, 1722 14th St., Suite 220, Boulder, CO 80302, USA.

Please note the privacy policy of SnapEngage: https://snapengage.com/privacy-policy/  

Use of this chat is optional. Alternative, direct contact options by e-mail, phone or post are listed under the menu item Contact.

Sleeknote

To provide you with quick access to downloads (whitepapers, studies, articles, etc.) and registration for promotions, Bisnode uses a registration tool to contact you. The web chat software is operated via an external system by Sleeknote ApS, Jens Baggesens Vej 90A, 8200 Aarhus, Dänemark betrieben.

Please note the privacy policy of Sleeknote: https://sleeknote.com/privacy-policy.

Use of this registration tool to contact you is optional. Alternative, direct contact options by e-mail, phone or post are listed under the menu item cntact.

Emarsys

The operation and distribution of our marketing e-mails (newsletter, invitations, e-mail surveys) are implemented using the “emarsys” e-mail marketing solution by the emarsys eMarketing Systems AG Company (Vienna). Any personal details, which are collected when subscribing to the newsletter, are stored on the computers of Emarsys. Emarsys eMarketing Systems AG processes your data solely on our behalf for the operation and distribution of our marketing e-mails.

Our customers and prospective clients are sent the newsletter only if they have specifically requested it. In each newsletter we provide the option to correct, update or remove the information provided by the subscriber. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or our promotional e-mails can be removed from the mailing list by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link.

Facebook pixel, custom audiences and Facebook remarketing

Due to our legitimate interest in the analysis, optimisation and commercial operation of the Bisnode Site and for these purposes, our website uses the so-called “Facebook pixel” of the social media network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, or – if you are resident in the EU – Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin2, Ireland (“Facebook”). In doing so, your data is also transmitted to Facebook.

We use the pixel to show adverts to those individuals who visited the Bisnode Site, carried out certain actions on it (sent forms, made a purchase) or who used our mobile apps.

For further information on this, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. You can change the ad settings directly in your account at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen.

Hubspot

Bisnode uses HubSpot, A Software by HubSpot Inc., USA. This software is used in so-called inbound marketing and helps us, among other things, to better coordinate and optimise our marketing strategy, using statistical analyses and evaluations of the logged user behaviour. For further information, please view the terms of service and the privacy policy of HubSpot Inc. at http://www.hubspot.com/terms-of-service and http://www.hubspot.com/privacy-policy. All the information we collect is subject to this privacy policy. HubSpot is subject to the TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal, the U.S. - EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor Framework. Contact: HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, Tel: +353 15187500.

LinkedIn Insight Tag, retargeting purposes, online behaviour-based or interest-based advertising  

Due to our legitimate interest in the analysis, optimisation and commercial operation of the Bisnode Site, and for these purposes, we use the so-called “LinkedIn Insight Tag” of the social media network LinkedIn, which is operated by the LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Linkedin”). In doing so, your data is also transmitted to LinkedIn.

We use the Insight Tag to show adverts to those individuals who visited the Bisnode Site and carried out certain actions on it (sent forms, made a purchase).

For further information on this, please refer to the privacy policy of LinkedIn at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. You can change the interest-based ad settings directly in your account at https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/enhanced-advertising.

Permaleads

Bisnode uses the permaleads.ch service to analyse user behaviour and identify the IP address for marketing purposes. The use of this service requires that data relating to user behaviour (e.g. IP address, time of access, user behaviour, browser request, etc.) is transmitted directly to the servers of permaleads.ch and made available for the exclusive use by www.bisnode.ch. The data collected is treated as strictly confidential and neither sold to nor shared with any third party. If you do not wish to be identified in such a manner in the future, please send an e-mail to optout@permaleads.ch.

Twitter

Functions of the “Twitter” service are integrated in our website. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Retweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and disclosed to other users. In doing so, your data is also transmitted to Twitter.

In addition, our website uses Twitter products for conversion tracking and customised target groups. These products help us, due to our legitimate interest, to create statistical analyses and evaluations of the logged user behaviour, allowing us to target or personalise our advertising.

For further information on this, please refer to the privacy policy of Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change the privacy settings of your Twitter account at http://twitter.com/account/settings. Furthermore, you can adjust the settings for personalised advertising directly in your Twitter account: https://twitter.com/personalization.

Opt-out for retargeting and interest-based online advertising

If you do not want your data to be used for advertising of this kind, you can use an opt-out website such as www.networkadvertising.org/choices  or www.aboutads.info/choices, or the account settings of the respective social media network.

If these data protection regulations have been translated into other languages, the German-language version shall be legally binding.

How to exercise your rights

You have the right, at any time, to request information on whether we process any personal data about you and if so, which data we process; such requests shall be made in writing and are free of charge.

Furthermore, you have the right request rectification of inaccurate personal data. You have the right to request erasure of your personal data, unless we are legally obligated or, due to an overriding self-interest, entitled to continue to keep this personal data.

You can send us your request in writing or by e-mail to the address stated below; please include the following information: Name, address, telephone number and a copy of a valid form of ID. We may request that you provide additional information required to verify your identity. We may reject unreasonably repetitive, excessive or clearly unfounded requests.

E-mail:             info.ch@bisnode.com

Address:          Bisnode D&B Switzerland Ltd
                        Postfach, Grossmattstrasse 9, 8902 Urdorf

How to reach us

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding our data protection information or the information we store about you.

Telephone:             +41 (0)44 735 64 64

E-mail:                 info.ch@bisnode.com

Address:              Bisnode D&B Switzerland Ltd
                            Postfach, Grossmattstrasse 9, 8902 Urdorf

If you wish to contact our data protection officer, please e-mail dpo.ch@bisnode.com.

Changes to our Online Privacy Statement

We regularly check and update our Online Privacy Statement. The version published on our website shall be applicable.

 Version 1, last update on 24/05/2018